Stilton Cheese: Is It Vegan, Vegetarian, or Neither?

Are you a vegan with a taste for the tangy, creamy goodness of Stilton cheese? Or maybe you’re a cheese enthusiast who’s been thinking about going vegan, and you want to know what you’re really getting yourself into. Well, my friend, you’ve come to the right place. Stilton cheese has been a long-time favorite of foodies and cheese connoisseurs alike, known for its bold, complex flavor that’s nothing short of addictive.

But here’s the million-dollar question: is Stilton cheese vegan?

We know, we know. These days, even asking the question can ruffle a few feathers in the vegan community. But fear not, dear reader, because we’re about to dive deep into the world of Stilton cheese and its status — or not — as a vegan food. We’ll be exploring everything from how it’s made, to what it’s made of, and what the vegan community has to say about it.

So buckle up and get ready to have your mind blown, because we’re about to uncover the truth about Stilton cheese and whether it has a place in the whimsical world of vegan cuisine.

Is Stilton Cheese Vegan?

Okay, what’s the verdict? Is Stilton cheese vegan or not?

On the one hand, we’re happy to report that, unlike many other cheese-related questions, this one actually has a clear-cut “yes” or “no” answer. On the other hand, and we hate to break it to you, but if you like Stilton cheese, you may not necessarily like what you’re about to read. So brace yourself.

No, Stilton cheese is definitely not vegan. A vegan diet excludes all meat as well as animal-derived products, and Stilton cheese is made from milk — an animal-derived product — which is why it isn’t vegan-friendly. Whether you’re a vegan or thinking on becoming one, the answer is always the same; Stilton cheese is not the right food for your dietary preferences.

Is Stilton Cheese Vegetarian?

What if you’re not… you know, vegan vegan? What if you’re vegetarian, and you can munch on a piece of cheese or two every once in a while?

The real question to ask here is if Stilton cheese is made with animal rennet or not. Rennet, an enzyme that makes cheese coagulate, can be derived from animal sources, such as the stomach lining of calves, lambs, or goats — if you didn’t guess it by now, this type of rennet is anything but vegetarian-friendly — or from vegetarian-friendly, vegetable-based or microbial sources.

We have good news for you, vegetarian cheese lovers! Although Stilton cheese used to be made mostly with animal rennet, these days, Stilton cheese is almost always vegetarian. When in doubt, read the label. If it doesn’t say “vegetarian cheese” or “vegetarian-friendly,” or if animal rennet is on the ingredients list, then the Stilton cheese at hand may not be suitable for vegetarians.

Bottom Line

And so, we come to the end of this article about Stilton cheese, and whether or not it’s suitable for vegans and vegetarians. We hope you found it informative, and that you had as good of a time reading it as we did researching and writing it.

Thank you for stopping by Gionado’s, and if you have a question we didn’t answer, be sure to leave a comment below!

Leave a Comment