Blue Cheese: Is It Vegan, Vegetarian, or Neither?

Are you a vegan with a taste for the tangy, creamy goodness of blue cheese? Or maybe you’re a cheese enthusiast who’s been thinking about going vegan, and you want to know what you’re really getting yourself into. Well, my friend, you’ve come to the right place. blue cheese has been a long-time favorite of foodies and cheese connoisseurs alike, known for its bold, complex flavor that’s nothing short of addictive.

But here’s the million-dollar question: is blue cheese vegan?

We know, we know. These days, even asking the question can ruffle a few feathers in the vegan community. But fear not, dear reader, because we’re about to dive deep into the world of blue cheese and its status — or not — as a vegan food. We’ll be exploring everything from how it’s made, to what it’s made of, and what the vegan community has to say about it.

So buckle up and get ready to have your mind blown, because we’re about to uncover the truth about blue cheese and whether it has a place in the whimsical world of vegan cuisine.

Is Blue Cheese Vegan?

Okay, what’s the verdict? Is blue cheese vegan or not?

On the one hand, we’re happy to report that, unlike many other cheese-related questions, this one actually has a clear-cut “yes” or “no” answer. On the other hand, and we hate to break it to you, but if you like blue cheese, you may not necessarily like what you’re about to read. So brace yourself.

No, blue cheese is definitely not vegan. A vegan diet excludes all meat as well as animal-derived products, and blue cheese is made from milk — an animal-derived product — which is why it isn’t vegan-friendly. Whether you’re a vegan or thinking on becoming one, the answer is always the same; blue cheese is not the right food for your dietary preferences.

Is Blue Cheese Vegetarian?

What if you’re not… you know, vegan vegan? What if you’re vegetarian, and you can munch on a piece of cheese or two every once in a while?

The real question to ask here is if blue cheese is made with animal rennet or not. Rennet, an enzyme that makes cheese coagulate, can be derived from animal sources, such as the stomach lining of calves, lambs, or goats — if you didn’t guess it by now, this type of rennet is anything but vegetarian-friendly — or from vegetarian-friendly, vegetable-based or microbial sources.

The long answer short is, it depends. Some blue cheeses, like Stilton cheese, are almost always made with vegetarian-friendly rennet. Others, like Cabrales, Gorgonzola, and Roquefort, are made with animal rennet, and are therefore not suitable for anyone on the vegetarian diet. When in doubt, check the label. If it doesn’t say “vegetarian” or “vegetarian-friendly,” it may not be for you.

Bottom Line

And so, we come to the end of this article about blue cheese, and whether or not it’s suitable for vegans and vegetarians. We hope you found it informative, and that you had as good of a time reading it as we did researching and writing it.

Thank you for stopping by Gionado’s, and if you have a question we didn’t answer, be sure to leave a comment below!

Leave a Comment